Conference Schedule

Information for Presenters

Sunday, June 16, 2019

5:30-6:00 PM     Welcome Reception

6:00 PM     Opening Keynote and Dinner

7:30 – 8:30 PM     Posters & Dessert Reception

The Development and Validation of an Instrument Measuring Academic, Social, and Deeper Life Interactions
Cliff Haynes, University of Florida; Joseph Cheatle, Michigan State University; Chris Marquart, St. Lawrence University; Joe Murray, Bucknell University; Rishi Sriram, Baylor University; Sue Weintraub, Saint Anselm College

Collaboration and Integrated Learning
John R Sopper, University of North Carolina, Greensboro; Richard Gebauer, Cabrini University; Samantha Kramer, University of Central Oklahoma; Margaret Leary, University of San Diego; Tina Muller, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo; Mary Ellen Wade, Loyola University Maryland

A Partnership Between a STEM RLC and a Science Center: Effect on Persistence and Development of STEM Identity
Charity Lovitt, University of Washington Bothell; Josh Kemper and Chris Cadenhead, Pacific Science Center

Attributes of Residential Learning Communities that Contribute To Students’ Learning: Findings from the Interviews with Students, Faculty, and Staff
Boeun Choi, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Adding an “L” to Our LCs
Carla M. Eastis, Morgan Murray, Danielle Callicoat, Tiffany Morin, Brenda Ward, Sarah Haley, and Gina Kelley, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

The Evolution of the STEM Living Learning Community at UMBC: Moving From Optional To Required Programming
Lucie K. Blauvelt, Laura E. Ott, and William R. LaCourse, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Examination of Living Learning Programs in Division I Athletics Institutions: How Can Access be Increased for Student-Athletes
Eric Hall, Brendan Thiry, Anthony Weaver, and Caroline Ketcham, Elon University; James DeVita, University of North Carolina – Wilmington

Development and validation of a tool to assess belonging and self-efficacy in STEM RLCs
Charity Lovitt, University of Washington Bothell; Craig Seager, University of Central Arkansas; Justin Leibowitz, University of Louisville

Thriving in Residential Learning Communities: An investigation of student characteristics and RLC types
Ghada Endick, Rutgers University – New Brunswick; Warren Chiang, Stanford University; Lara Lomicka Anderson, The University of South Carolina; Jill Stratton, Washington University in St. Louis; Jennifer Eidum, Elon University

 

Monday, June 17, 2019

7:00-8:15 AM     Breakfast

8:30 – 12:00      Concurrent Conference Sessions

8:30 – 9:30 AM Concurrent Sessions A

8:30-9:30 Panel (A1): An Enhanced Approach to Living and Learning Together at IUP: Living-Learning Community Certificate Programs
Justin Fair, Dan Burkett, Dawn Smith-Sherwood, Mimi Benjamin, Sondra Dennison, and Li Teng, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

8:30-9:30 Panel (A2): Going Deeper: Examining Students’ Social, Academic, and Deeper Life Interactions with Faculty, Staff, and Student Peers
Cliff Haynes, University of Florida; Joseph Cheatle, Michigan State University; Chris Marquart, St. Lawrence University; Joe Murray, Bucknell University; Rishi Sriram, Baylor University; and Sue Weintraub, Saint Anselm College

8:30-9:00 Individual Presentation (A3.1): Mentorship: Faculty, staff, and student support enhancing a high impact Residential Learning Community experience
Patrick Jordan Riley, Bellarmine University

9:00-9:30 Individual Presentation (A3.2): Analysis of Residential Learning Community Cohesion of Three Models
Richard L. Kopec, St. Edward’s University

9:45 – 10:45 AM Concurrent Sessions B

9:45-10:45 Panel (B1): Thriving in Residential Learning Communities: An investigation of student characteristics and RLC types
Lara Lomicka, University of South Carolina; Warren Chiang, Stanford University; Ghada Endick, Rutgers University – New Brunswick; Jill Stratton, Washington University in St. Louis; Jennifer Eidum, Elon University

9:45-10:15 Individual Presentation (B2.1): Do Residential Learning Communities Support Student Engagement in Difficult Conversations about Differences?
Lauren E. Nelson, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

10:15-10:45 Individual Presentation (B2.2): Making Connections:  RLC Students’ Perceptions of Integrative Learning
John R. Sopper, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

11:00 AM – 12:00 noon Concurrent Sessions C

11:00-12:00 Panel (C1): Student Demonstration of Integrative Learning in Residential Learning Communities
Mary Ellen Wade, Loyola University Maryland; John Sopper, University of North Carolina, Greensboro; Tina Muller, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo; Margaret Leary, University of San Diego; Samantha Kramer, University of Central Oklahoma; Richie Gebauer, Cabrini University

11:00-11:30 Individual Presentation (C2.1): Hawaiian Cultural Practices in Academic Themed Residential Learning Communities
Robert Christopher Bachini, University of Hawaii Manoa

11:30-12:00 Individual Presentation (C2.2): Designing a Diverse and Dynamic Residential Learning Community
Jane Machin, Radford University

12:00 PM -1:15 PM         Lunch

1:15-3:30 PM     Concurrent Conference Sessions

1:15 – 2:15 PM Concurrent Sessions D

1:15-2:15 Panel (D1): Defining Academic/Student Affairs Collaborations in RLCs
Tina Muller, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo; Margaret Leary, University of San Diego; Mary Ellen Wade, Loyola University Maryland; Richard Gebauer, Cabrini University; Samantha Kramer, University of Central Oklahoma; John Sopper, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

1:15-1:45 Individual Presentation (D2.1): Beliefs into action: The transformative effect of living-learning experiences
Adrian Lee and Kiruthika Ragupathi, National University of Singapore

1:45-2:15 Individual Presentation (D2.2): The Relationship Between Residential Learning Communities and Student Engagement
Sarah Hurtado, University of Denver; Polly Graham, Indiana University Bloomington

2:30 – 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions E

2:30-3:30 Panel (E1): Enhancing the Student-Athlete Experience: Developing Best Practices for Living Learning Programs
Anthony Weaver, Caroline Ketcham, and Eric Hall, Elon University; James DeVita, University of North Carolina – Wilmington

2:30-3:30 Panel (E2): Early results from a tool to assess belonging and self-efficacy in STEM RLCs
Charity Lovitt, University of Washington Bothell; Craig Seager, University of Central Arkansas; Justin Leibowitz, University of Louisville

2:30-3:00 Individual Presentation (E3.1): Building and Empowering Student Leaders and Faculty/Staff in Honors Living Learning Communities
Shannon Joseph Pittman, Jenna Thrash, and Sheryl O’Brien, Northeastern University

3:00-3:30 Individual Presentation (E3.2): Sense of Belonging as a key outcome of the Gemstone Honors Program
Kristan Cilente Skendall, University of Maryland, College Park

3:45-4:45 PM     Closing Keynote, Karen Inkelas

 

Information for Presenters